Show/Hide

Important Updates:

Having trouble viewing our website in Internet Explorer? Try using Firefox or Chrome instead.

 

When are Permits Not Required?

Print

The City of Airway Heights has adopted the International Building and Residential Codes. Work exempt from permitting is listed within the International Codes and is presented below:

IBC/IRC Section 105.2 – Work exempt from permit
“Exemptions from permit requirements of this code shall not be deemed to grant authorization for any work to be done in any manner in violation of the provisions of this code or any other laws or ordinances of this jurisdiction. Permits shall not be required for the following:”

Building:

  1. One-story detached accessory structures used as tool and storage sheds, playhouses, and similar uses, provided the floor area does not exceed 200 square feet in residential areas, 120 square feet in commercial areas.
  2. Fences not over 6 feet high.
  3. Oil derricks.
  4. Retaining walls that are not over 4 feet in height measured from the bottom of the footing to the top of the wall, unless supporting a surcharge or impounding Class I, II, or IIIA liquids.
  5. Water tanks supported directly on grade if the capacity does not exceed 5,000 gallons and the ratio of height to diameter or width does not exceed 2:1.
  6. Sidewalks and driveways not more than 30 inches above adjacent grade, and not over any basement or story below and are not part of an accessible route.
  7. Painting, papering, tiling, carpeting, cabinets, counter tops, and similar finish work.
  8. Temporary motion picture, television and theater stage sets and scenery.
  9. Prefabricated swimming pools accessory to a Group R-3 occupancy that are less than 24 inches deep, do not exceed 5,000 gallons and are installed entirely above ground.
  10. Shade cloth structures constructed for nursery or agricultural purposes, not including service systems.
  11. Swings and other playground equipment accessory to detached one- and two-family dwellings.
  12. Window awnings supported by an exterior wall that do not project more than 54 inches from the exterior wall and do not require additional support of Groups R-3 and U occupancies.
  13. Nonfixed and movable fixtures, cases, racks, counters and partitions not over 5 feet 9 inches in height.
  14. Decks not more than 30 inches above grade at any point, not attached to a dwelling, do not serve the exit door required by IRC Section R311.4 and do not have a roof assembly.